Hairy-nosed otter, Lutra sumatrana
This otter is found in coastal areas and on larger inland rivers across Southeast Asia (Myanmar, South Thailand, Cambodia, South Vietnam and Peninsular Malaysia, including Sumatra and Borneo).
Extremely few individuals survive in Vietnam, southern Thailand, Sumatra and Cambodia, mainly due to poaching.
It is one of the rarest otter species. Until 1998, it was thought to have been extinct, but small populations have been discovered since then.
Spotted-necked otter, Hydrictus maculicollis
Until recently, the spotted-necked otter was considered to be part of the Lutra genus, but it is now placed in the Hydrictus genus.
It is common in Lake Victoria and Zambia, but not in some lakes and rivers, such as in the Zambezi below the Victoria Falls.
Smooth-coated otter, Lutrogale persipicillata
Smooth-coated otters occur throughout much of the Indian Subcontinent in Java, Sumatra and Borneo, northward to south-western China, east through Nepal and Bhutan and India to Pakistan, excluding the Indus Valley. An isolated population of the species is also found in the marshes of Iraq indicating the range must once have been wider.
The fur of this species is smoother and shorter than that of other otters, and they use scent to communicate both within the otter species, and with other animals. In the past, this species was widely employed throughout its range by fishermen, with trained animals being highly valued.
South American river otter, Lontra provocax
The South American river otter can be found in marine, freshwater, and terrestrial habitats throughout Chile and Argentina.
This species once had an extensive distribution from the Cauquenes and Cachapoal Rivers to the Magellan region in Chile, but is now restricted to seven isolated areas from Cautín to Futaleufú due to overhunting.
Neotropical river otter, Lontra longicaudis
This species has the widest distribution of all the Lontra species, from northern and central Argentina up through south and central America to northwest Mexico.
The Neotropical otter is the greatest generalist of all otter species, inhabiting a range of habitats including wastewater treatment plants, rice and sugar cane plantations, drainage ditches and swamps to cold, glacial lakes in the Andes of Ecuador.
Marine otter, Lontra felina
The marine otter is found along the western coast of the South American continent, with patchy distribution due to some unsuitable habitat and increased human occupation.
African clawless otter, Aonyx capensis
Also known as the Cape clawless otter, the African clawless otter is found through much of sub-Saharan Africa. This species can grow quite large, almost as big as the giant otter, and weigh up to 18kg.
Congo clawless otter, Aonyx congicus
There is some debate as to whether the Congo clawless otter is a separate species to the African clawless otter (A.capensis), but it is considered a separate species by the IUCN Otter Specialist Group.
It is found in the rainforests of the Congo basin including Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon.